Skip to product information
1 of 2

Veliyath Gardens

Sweet Bari Malta Fruit Plant (Citrus sinensis L)

Regular price 250.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 250.00
Sale Sold out
Plant type

Common Name: Sweet Bari Malta, Bari 1 Malta, Malta Orange, Sweet Malta Lemon, sweet lemon

Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis L.

Growth Characteristics: The plants have a distinctive growth pattern with a short, wide, and very bushy appearance.

Fruit Characteristics: The fruit is round, medium-sized (approximately 146 grams) with a length of 7 cm and a breadth of 5 cm. Each plant typically produces a high quantity of fruit, ranging from 300 to 400 fruits. The fruit is sweet with a TSS (Total Soluble Solids) content of 7.8% and low acidity (total acid of 0.36%). It is known for being very juicy, with a juice content of approximately 33.7%.

  • Health Benefits:-
  • Cancer Prevention.
  • High in Vitamin C.
  • Antioxidant Properties.
  • Contributes to Heart Health

 Bloom Time/Fruiting: This variety of Malta Orange typically starts bearing fruit within 1 to 2 years.

Maintenance Required: Moderate maintenance is needed to care for these plants.