Skip to product information
1 of 5

veliyathgardens

Manila cherry Fruit Plants (Flacourtia SP)

Regular price 450.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 450.00
Sale Sold out
Plant Type

Manila Tennis Ball Cherry (Eugenia Reinwardtiana):

Botanical Name: Flacourtia SP (Note: There might be a mistake in the botanical name provided)

Common Name: Muntingia, Manila Tennis Ball Cherry

General Information: Native to Australia, tropical rainforests of Indonesia, the Pacific Islands, and Hawaii

Member of the Myrtaceae family, a relative of the Lily Pilly Berry

Grows as shrubs or small trees

White blooms precede the fruits

Fruits have a round shape with smooth red skin

Oval to elliptical-shaped dark green leaves

Soft, juicy flesh with a cherry-like pit

Pleasantly sweet flavor with berry and grape tasting notes

Health Benefits:

Source of antioxidants

Potential to boost exercise recovery

Benefit heart health

Improve sleep quality

Cultivation Information:

Blooming Time/Fruiting: 3-4 Years

Maintenance Required: Moderate

 

Planting and Care

The seeds must be planted on well-draining soil that isn't exposed to extreme heat or cold. It's also best to position the seeds 20 to 30 feet apart from each other because they grow up tall.

Special Feature

Cherries are high in polyphenols. These plant-based compounds help alleviate cell damage and reduce inflammation and protect against chronic diseases such as cardiovascular diseases, diabetes, and mental decline. Cherries can also protect cells from tearing or deteriorating after exercise and aid in muscle recovery.

Uses/Benefits

Pitted and cooked down to make jam, chutney, and pie filling. Cooked and pureed they can be made into a sauce and served atop desserts or alongside meats. Pitted and halved fruits can be added to fruit tarts, muffins, and cakes, or as a topping for ice cream, yoghurt, and salads.