Skip to product information
1 of 11

veliyathgardens

Mamey Sapote Live Plants (Pouteria Sapota)

Regular price 1,500.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 1,500.00
Sale Sold out

Mamey Sapote/ Pouteria Sapota is an ancient pre-hispanic fruit found throughout the tropical regions of Mexico, central and south America. 

Mamey sapote is a round, oval, oblong shape, sometimes with tapered, pointed ends, and its sized medium to large fruit. The skin is thick, semi-rough, and light to dark brown with a textured, scruffy, and sandpaper feel. Underneath the skin, the flesh ranges in color from orange, and red, to salmon and is soft, creamy, and dense with a fine, smooth consistency and faint squash-like scent. Within the center of the flesh, there are also 1 to 4 elliptical seeds with a glossy, black-brown hue. Mamey sapote is only edible when fully ripe and gives slight pressure when squeezed.

Mamey Sapote is high in vitamins A and C as well as in potassium. It is also an excellent source of dietary fiber.

Mamey Sapote has four species called Magana, Pantin, Tazumal, and Key west.

  • Magana is known for its thick cake-like texture. It's naturally a large variety.
  • Pantin has an interior texture that is both creamy and sweet, it has vibrant salmon-colored flesh.
  • Tazumal is a medium size with excellent quality pink flesh.
  • Key west has flesh ranging in color from pink to orange to red and its fruit texture is creamy and soft, the flavor is a mix of sweet potato, pumpkin, honey, and peach.

Common Name: Mamey Apple, Santo Domingo Apricot, Tropical Apricot, or South American Apricot.   

Botanical Name: Pouteria Sapota.

Bloom Time/Fruiting: 4 to 6 years

Maintenance Required: Moderate

Planting and Care

Full sun for 8+ hours, regular watering, keep soil moist but not overly wet, prefers clay loam soils, fertilise 2x per year in the spring and early fall.

Special Feature

It is rich in fibre, an excellent source of calcium, vitamin A, C, potassium and magnesium.

Uses/Benefits

This fruit is delicious when eaten raw. It can be made into milkshakes, smoothies and ice cream. It is used to produce marmalade and jellies. Used as salad dressing or sauce for salmon or meat.