Skip to product information
1 of 4

Veliyath Gardens

Madd Fruit Plant (Saba Senegalensis)

Regular price 1,000.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 1,000.00
Sale Sold out
Plant Type

Mabugo/Madd Fruit/Saba Fruit 

Botanical Name: Saba Senegalensis

Common Names: Mabugo, Weda

Other Names: Also known as Saba, Zaban, or Wèda depending on the region.

General Information:

Native to East Africa, particularly Tanzania.

Behaves as a modest shrub in open, dry areas.

In forests, it becomes a robust climbing shrub with stems up to 40 meters long and 47 cm in diameter.

Often grown in gardens as an edible ornamental.

Yellowish, ovoid fruit.

About 7 cm long by 8 cm in diameter.

Sweet and tangy fruit pulp.

Nutritional Content:

Rich in Vitamin C, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin, and Vitamin B6.

Cultivation Information:

Bloom Time/Fruiting: 3 to 4 Years

Maintenance Required: Moderate